2022年 SUPER GT 第4戦 富士スピードウェイ レース結果

 

2022年 F1の車両重量測定『ウェイング』とは?

2022年

 

2022年シーズンのF1では燃料を除いたドライバーを含む車両の最低重量がレギュレーションで790kgと定められています。F1ではすべてのセッションにおいて、いかなる場合でもレギュレーションで定められた最低重量を下回ってはなりません。

加速度は車両重量に反比例するため、車両重量が軽くなれば速く走ることができます。そのため、車両重量が常にレギュレーションで定められた最低重量よりも軽くなってはいないか監視されています。

F1では車両重量測定のことを『Weighing (ウェイング)』と呼んでいます。

 

 

車両重量は常に監視される

ウェイングはフリー走行、公式予選、決勝のすべてのセッションで行われます。走行セッションの違いにより、ウェイングの方法も変わります。

 

フリー走行

ピットロードには、各チームが使用しているピットと共にFIAが管理するピットが並んでいます。FIAのピットで車両重量の計測を行います。

フリー走行のセッション終了後、FIAの競技役員はピットロードを走行している車両をランダムに停止させ、車両重量の測定を行います。競技役員が停止させようと合図を出しているにも関わらず、無視して車両重量の計測を行わなかった場合は、ペナルティが科せられる場合があります。

 

公式予選

公式予選では、セッションの間、FIAの競技役員はピットロードを走行している車両をランダムで停止させ、車両重量の計測を行います。

公式予選のセッション終了後、Q3に進出したすべての車両に対して車両重量の計測が行われます。公式予選のQ3が終了した後、ドライバーは車両をパルクフェルメに停止した後、車両から降りるため、FIAの競技役員にドライバー自身の体重を測定してもらう必要があります。

公式予選Q3でトラブルなどによりコース上にストップしてしまった場合も、ドライバーはピットに戻った後でFIAのピットに行き、自身の体重を計測してもらう必要があります。

 

決勝

決勝の終了後は、順位の認定を受けるすべての車両は車両重量の計測の対象となります。

そのため、チェッカーフラッグを受けたドライバーはパルクフェルメに車両を停止させ、すぐにFIAのピットで体重測定をしてもらう必要があります。

 

 

車両重量が不足した場合

ウェイングによって車両重量がレギュレーションで定められている重量を下回った場合、ペナルティや失格などの処分が科せられる場合があります。

フリー走行や公式予選ではウェイングによって車両重量が不足していることが発覚した場合、決勝のスターティンググリッドが降格となる場合があります。グリッド降格がどの程度になるのかは、どれだけ車両重量が不足していたかによってスチュワードが決定します。

決勝で車両重量が不足していることが発覚した場合、失格となる場合があります。

接触などによって車両にダメージを負ったり、車両トラブルなどが原因で車両重量が不足していた場合は、許容されることがあります。

 

 

レギュレーション

2022 FORMULA 1 SPORTING REGULATIONS

2022/3/15発行版

35) WEIGHING

35.1 After any free practice session or during the qualifying practice session cars will be weighed as follows:

a) When signalled to do so the driver will proceed directly to the FIA garage and stop his engine.

b) Any driver who fails to stop when asked to do so, and then fails to bring the car back to the FIA garage, or if work is carried out on the car before it is returned to the FIA garage, will be referred to the stewards.

c) Each driver must be weighed by the Technical Delegate at the end of the last part of the qualifying practice session in which they participated.

d) At the end of the qualifying practice session all cars which took part in Q3 will be weighed. If a driver wishes to leave his car before it is weighed, he must ask the Technical Delegate to weigh him in order that this weight may be added to that of the car.

e) If a car stops on the circuit during the qualifying practice session and the driver leaves the car, he must go to the FIA garage immediately on his return to the pit lane in order for his weight to be established.

35.2 After the sprint session or the race any classified car may be weighed. If a driver wishes to leave his car before it is weighed, he must ask the Technical Delegate to weigh him in order that this weight may be added to that of the car.

35.3 The relevant car may be disqualified should its weight be less than that specified in Article 4.1 of the Technical Regulations when weighed in accordance with Articles 35.1 or 35.2, save where the deficiency in weight results from the accidental loss of a component of the car.

35.4 No substance may be added to, placed on, or removed from a car after it has been selected for weighing or has finished the sprint session or the race or during the weighing procedure. (Except by a scrutineer when acting in his official capacity).

35.5 In the event of any breach of these provisions for the weighing of cars the stewards may drop the driver such number of grid positions as they consider appropriate or disqualify him from the sprint session or the race.

 

 

アーカイブ